. A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie.
You meet five inhabitants: Zoey, Bart, Rex, Dave and Alice. Zoey tells you, `Rex is a knight and Dave is a knave.' Bart claims that Rex is a knave or Zoey is a knave. Rex tells you that only a knave would say that Alice is a knave. Dave tells you, `Alice is a knave.' Alice tells you, `Either I am a knight or Bart is a knight.'
Can you determine who is a knight and who is a knave? If so, who is who? For full credit, you must prove your answer.
Here we start by the assumption that zoey is teling truth and he is a Knight.
so then Rex would be a Knight and Dave would be a Knave.
Now bert claims that Rex is a knave or Zoey is a knave. Which contradicts the statement of zoey that means Bert is Knave.
Now Rex tells that only a knave would say that Alice is a knave. As per our assumption, Rex is a Knight that means alice would be a knight too.
Now Dave tells that Alice is a knave, that means Dave is a knave too.
Now Alice is true that means he is a knight or bart is a knight that means he is true.
Now as we see that Zoey, Rex and Alice is Knight. Similarly, Bert and Dave is knave too.
Get Answers For Free
Most questions answered within 1 hours.