Question

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth,...

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet five inhabitants: Peggy, Betty, Abe, Marge and Ted. Peggy says, “Abe and Ted are both knights.” Betty says, “Abe and I are different.” Abe says that Betty is a knave. Marge tells you that it's not the case that Peggy is a knave. Ted claims that Abe and Peggy are both knights or both knaves. Can you determine who is a knight and who is a knave?

Homework Answers

Answer #1

Betty and Ted both are knights, Peggy, Abe and Marge are knaves.

Explanation:

In the first statement Peggy says Abe and Ted are both knights, but in the second statement Betty says "Abe and I are different". If what Peggy said was truth, Betty has to be a Knave but if she is a knave she won't tell the truth. But she has told the truth and thus its makes her a Knight, and since Betty is a Knight that makes Abe a Knave. Since Abe is a Knave and Peggy said that Abe is a Knight is a Lie, and hence Peggy is also a Knave.

Next Marge says that Peggy is not a Knave and since that is a False that makes Marge also a Knave. Lastly Ted says that either Abe or Peggy is Knights or Knaves and it turns out to be both Abe and Peggy are Knaves and thats a truth and thus it makes Ted a Knight.

Know the answer?
Your Answer:

Post as a guest

Your Name:

What's your source?

Earn Coins

Coins can be redeemed for fabulous gifts.

Not the answer you're looking for?
Ask your own homework help question
Similar Questions
. A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the...
. A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet five inhabitants: Zoey, Bart, Rex, Dave and Alice. Zoey tells you, `Rex is a knight and Dave is a knave.' Bart claims that Rex is a knave or Zoey is a knave. Rex tells you that only a knave would say that Alice is a knave. Dave tells you, `Alice is a knave.' Alice tells you, `Either...
"A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth,...
"A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet two inhabitants: Zoey and Mel. Zoey tells you that Mel is a knave. Mel says, “Neither Zoey nor I are knaves.” Can you determine who is a knight and who is a knave?" Do the above statement in DIMACS CNF file format.? An please explain your answer This post is just to explain the CNF DIMACS file format...
Recall that knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, and...
Recall that knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, and one of them tells you that "I am a knave and my friend here is a knight". What are they?
Discuss ethical issues that can be identified in this case and the mode of managing ethics...
Discuss ethical issues that can be identified in this case and the mode of managing ethics Enron finds itself in this case. How would you describe the ethical culture and levels of trust at Enron? Provide reasons for your assessment. THE FALL OF ENRON: A STAKEHOLDER FAILURE Once upon a time, there was a gleaming headquarters office tower in Houston, with a giant tilted "£"' in front, slowly revolving in the Texas sun. The Enron Corporation, which once ranked among...
What role could the governance of ethics have played if it had been in existence in...
What role could the governance of ethics have played if it had been in existence in the organization? Assess the leadership of Enron from an ethical perspective. THE FALL OF ENRON: A STAKEHOLDER FAILURE Once upon a time, there was a gleaming headquarters office tower in Houston, with a giant tilted "£"' in front, slowly revolving in the Texas sun. The Enron Corporation, which once ranked among the top Fortune 500 companies, collapsed in 2001 under a mountain of debt...