Please read the case below and answer in the following format: 1) Relevant Law 2) Conclusion - the outcome, and why.
[…] Hostility between the two sons grew so extreme that one, Do n ald, ended contact with his family and was allowed no say in the operation of the business. After Donald’s with- drawal from the business, he received no salary, dividends, or other revenue from the company. He brought suit seeking involuntary dissolution of the corporation. Should the court of appeals of Cali- fornia uphold the trial court’s dissolution order? Why or why not? Stumpf v. C.E. Stumpf & Sons, Inc., 120 Cal. Rptr . 671 (CA).
a) California Code, Corporations Code - CORP § 1800
Cal Corp Code § 1800(b)(5)
states that
(b)(5)"?In the case of any corporation with 35 or fewer shareholders (determined as provided in Section 605 ), liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder or shareholders."
Since Stumpf and his sons had equal shares in the corporation ,it would mean that Donald Stumpf holds around 33% of the stock of the corporation.