You may elaborate the answer based on personal views or your classwork if necessary. Please write your experiences if necessary. Also, I have pasted the sections as they are mentioned in the American law, it would not be prudent to change them and disrupt the legal language. Those sections are in quotes. (Source: Leagle)
(Answer) The case illustrated above entails the buying and selling of goods and services as under I.C. § 28-2-105, it is legislated by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Code), codified as I.C. §§ 28-1-101 et seq. Under the Code, contracts that have additional terms in the acceptance document are governed by I.C. § 28-2-207, this reads:
“Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. — (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;(b) they materially alter it; or(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.”
Considering that, a contract had been formed between Tri-Circle and Brugger/Western Ag, that rule would be applicable.
The question is whether or not these additional terms become a part of the case. To decide this, the following sub-section is applicable.